Adolphe Menjou

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/18/1890 , Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Died

10/29/1963

Birth Name

Adolphe Jean Menjou

Gender

Male

Biography:

Adolphe Menjou is a Cornell graduate with a degree in engineering. He started out in film in the 1910s, but when WWI started, he joined up in the war effort. When he came back, he did a short term on stage, but went back to movie making. During the last decade of silents, he starred in some films. When sound came, his career faltered as a star, but he would become another great character actor. He would continue to make movies through the 1950s and one last one in 1960. He would die of chronic hepatitis three years later.