Adrienne Barbeau

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/11/1945 , Sacramento, California, USA

Birth Name

Adrienne Jo Barbeau

Gender

Female

Biography:

Adrienne was active in theatre both in high school and at Foothills Junior College; by age 19 she was touring Pacific military bases as a member of the San Jose Light Opera. After a job with a termite-control company, Adrienne set out for New York, working in a variety of jobs including go-go dancing in New Jersey nightclubs. In 1968 she was cast as Hodel in the long-running Broadway production Fiddler on the Roof, and three years later was featured in Grease, winning a Tony nomination through her rendition of "Look at Me, I'm Sandra Dee." She was then hired by Norman Lear to replace first-choice actress Marcia Rodd in the role of the divorced daughter on the TV sitcom Maude. She played the role from 1972 through the cancellation in 1978, she thenbegan a whole new career as a successful horror-film star and pin-up model. Adrienne married film director John Carpenter in 1979; most of her subsequent screen appearances were in such Carpenter-directed horror films as The Fog (1980), Escape from New York (1981) and Creepshow (1982). She then played the Marlon Brando counterpart in an parody of Apocalypse Now, called Cannibal Women in the Avocado Jungle of Death (1989). She also played in Swamp Thing (1981), a foliage covered superhero created by science and the wetlands--Based on the DC comic book. Adrienne is the voice of Catwoman in "Batman, The Animated Series"; the spokesperson for various television and radio commercials and the narrator of many books on tape, television documentaries, and the Imax film "The Living Sea". In March of 1997, Adrienne gave birth to identical twin boys. and she now lives in Los Angeles with her husband, Billy Van Zandt, the twins, William and Walker, and her older son, Cody.