Agnes Moorehead

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/6/1900 , Clinton, Massachusetts, USA

Died

4/30/1974

Birth Name

Agnes Robertson Moorehead

Gender

Female

Biography:

Agnes Moorehead was a versatile American character actress whose career spanned over thirty years and covered films, Broadway and television. She is best known for her role on the TV series "Bewitched," but she also earned special acclaim for roles in the films "Citizen Kane," "The Magnificent Ambersons" and "The Big Street." Moorehead was born in Clinton, Massachusetts, on December 6, 1900 to a Presbyterian minister and a singer. Her childhood was filled with performances in song, dance and stage plays. After completing her formal education, Moorehead found success in the radio industry. Joining Orson Welles' Mercury Theatre Group proved fruitful when it landed her a role in "Citizen Kane" in 1941; this led to countless more film roles and awards over the years such as the New York Film Critics Circle Award, Emmy Award, Golden Globes, Laurel Awards, TV Land Awards, and numerous Academy Award nominations. On April 30, 1974, Moorehead died of uterine cancer.