Akon

Follow
Akon

Born

10/14/1981, Dakar, Senegal

Birth Name

Aliaune Thiam

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Aliaune Thiam, A.K.
8.3
User Rating
30 votes

Biography

EDIT
Aliaune Thiam, aka Akon, grew up in Senegal before he and his family (including his father, jazz percussionist Mor Thiam) eventually settled in New Jersey. There he discovered hip-hop for the first time, as well as crime. He was eventually jailed, but he used the time to work…more

Credits