Al Gore

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/31/1948 , Washington, DC

Birth Name

Albert Arnold Gore Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Al Gore, born on March 31, 1948, graduated from Harvard College in 1969 with a Bachelor of Arts in Government. He enlisted in the U.S. Army and served as a journalist during the Vietnam War. Gore received an honorable discharge from the Army in 1971, worked as a reporter for The Tennessean newspaper, and attended Vanderbilt University Law School. Instead of completing his law school studies, he elected to run for a congressional seat in Tennessee's 4th district. He won the seat, remaining a congressman until 1984, when he became a senator for Tennessee. In 1988, Gore was a nominee in the democratic primary election, losing to Michael Dukakis. However, Gore ran alongside President Bill Clinton in 1992 and became the 45th Vice President of the United States. In 2000, Gore won the democratic primary and became the nominee for the presidential election, but lost to President George W. Bush in a controversial close election. Since then, Gore has been active with environmental advocacy, earning a Nobel Peace Prize, along with the Intergovernmental Panel of Climate Change. Gore's book An Inconvenient Truth, a documentary about climate change, has won several awards, including an Oscar.



  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.