Al Green

Follow
Al Green

Born

4/13/1946, Forrest City, Arkansas, USA

Birth Name

Albert Greene

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Al Greene, Rev. Al Green, Albert Greene, A. Green, Reverend Al Green
8.6
User Rating
8 votes

Biography

EDIT
The Reverend Al Green is a superstar in both the secular rhythm & blues and sacred gospel genres, scoring many hits and reaping numerous awards from both camps. Born in 1946 to an Arkansas sharecropping family, Green began singing gospel at age nine with his brothers. His dad…more

Credits