Al Hirt

Follow
Al Hirt

Born

11/7/1922, New Orleans, Louisiana

Died

4/27/1999

Birth Name

Alois Maxwell Hirt

Gender

Male

Also Known As

"Al, "Jumbo", Al Hirt's and His Jazz Quintet
10
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Al was six years old when his father purchased his first trumpet from a pawn shop. His professional career started when he was 17 sounding the post time at the Louisiana Fairgrounds racetrack. He enrolled at the Cincinnati Conservatory, studied the trumpet until he joined the U.S. Army…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Al Hirt yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW