Al Kaplon

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/15/1957 , Burbank Calif

Birth Name

Allan Kaplon

Gender

Biography:

AL Kaplon
Professional Umpire/Officiating Analyst, Producer, Actor

1975.... Graduated from Taft High School in Woodland Hills Calif.

1977.... Attended The "Specialized Umpire Training Course" AKA The "Bill Kinnoman Umpire School". then assigned by Major League Baseball Umpire Development to the "Lone Star League of Professional Baseball" for the 1977 season.

1978..... Promoted to the Northwest League (A)

1979..... Promoted to the California League (A) Also worked the 1980 California League Season.

1981..... Drafted by the Texas League (AA)
Also started as an instructor at the Pro Umpire School ( Joe Brinkman Umpire School) and continued for the next 5 years.

1982-85 Contract was bought by The Pacific Coast League (AAA) Worked the 82, 83, 84, 85 seasons.

1989.... Founded Official Communications - A Video & TV production Company specializing in Sports Officiating. Video Releases include:
1992- Major Leagues Baseball Intl. "Umpiring: Developing the Basics"
1995- "See a Balk, Call a Balk" (with Don Rowe)
1996- " Behind The Plate with John McSherry"
1999- " Handle It!" (With Terry Collins)
2000- " Rules Made Easy" (by Nick Bremigan)
WWW.VIDEOUMP.com

1991-94 Director of Umpire Development/Consultant for Major League Baseball International with Duties including clinics abroad, Umpire related video production & Programining and developingumpire programs for Europe and Australia.

1994...... Umpired in The Independent Northern League while filming game action & live sound for future instructional video. (Handle It!)

1995..... Worked in the American League before retiring from working competition Baseball in 1995

Since 1991 has performed in over 50 National Commercials and TV shows including an episode of the X Files in the 1999 season written and directed by David Duchovny. In 2000 (Y2k)... Billy Crystal's "61*" and in 2001... a Co-Star Role in NBC's sitcom" Inside Schwartz"