Al Lewis

Follow
Al Lewis

Born

4/30/1923, New York ,New York, USA

Died

2/3/2006

Birth Name

Alexander Meister

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Albert Lewis, Alexander Meister, Grandpa Al Lewis
9.1
User Rating
18 votes

Biography

EDIT
In the late 1920s, Lewis worked as a circus performer, but ultimately decided on college, earning a Ph.D. in child psychology from Columbia University. He taught school and wrote two children's books. In 1949, at the suggestion of a friend, Lewis turned to acting and joined the Paul…more

Credits