Alan Alda

Follow
Alan Alda

Born

1/28/1936, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Alphonso Joseph D'Abruzzo

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Alphonso Alda, Alphonso D'Abruzzo, Alan D'Abruzzo
9.4
User Rating
175 votes

Biography

EDIT
Alan Alda, born on January 28, 1936, began his acting career at the age of 16 in Barnesville, Pennsylvania. While in college at Fordham University, Alda was able to perform on stage in Rome with his father, the late Robert Alda, on television. However, his acting career began…more

Credits