Alan Ball

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/13/1957 , Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Birth Name

Alan E. Ball

Gender

Male

Biography:

Alan Ball was born on May 13, 1957 in Atlanta, Georgia and raised in the suburb of Marietta.

Alan Ball got his big break after winning an Oscar for writing American Beauty. He created and executive-produced the critically-acclaimed HBO series, Six Feet Under, for five seasons. Ball is also the creator of HBO series, True Blood, which is based on Charalaine Harris' Sookie Stackhouse Southern Vampire Mysteries.