TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Alan Bates

Follow
Alan Bates

Born

2/17/1934, Allestree, Derbyshire, England

Died

12/27/2003

Birth Name

Alan Arthur Bates

Gender

8.5
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT

Alan Bates was the son of Harold Bates, an insurance broker, and of Florence Wheatcroft Bates, and was the eldest of three brothers. His parents were amateur musicians and encouraged him to become a pianist, but by the age of eleven he had decided to be an actor.…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Alan Bates yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW