Alan Caillou

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/9/1914 , Britain

Died

10/1/2006

Birth Name

Alan Lyle-Smyth

Gender

Male

Biography:

Before World War II, he served as an officer with the Palestine police, and, during the war, he was a secret agent behind enemy lines ("Caillou", he claimed, was a codename). He was also, at one time, a big-game hunter, and his writing career didn't really get started until the 1950s. He made up for lost time by being extremely prolific as a novelist (of the pulp-fiction type) and screenwriter, and began his acting career in Canada. With his salt-and-pepper moustache and public-school accent, he was just the fellow to play British police officers and military men in Hollywood movies and TV shows, although he was also sometimes cast as rather seedy or caddish types.