Alan Dale

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/6/1947 , Dunedin, South Island, New Zealand

Birth Name

Alan Hugh Dale

Gender

Male

Biography:

Alan Dale was born in Dunedin, New Zealand, where, at the young age of 12, he started appearing in his parents' amateur theater group.

After school, he moved to Auckland. He married at twenty-one to a woman named Claire, with whom he had two children. Soon afterwards, he got a job as a radio announcer.

In 1979, at age 31, he got divorced and moved to Sydney, Australia to further his career as an actor. Ten days after arriving, he landed his first television role in The Young Doctors. After three years playing Dr. John Forest, he went on to star in the Australian soap, Neighbours as Jim Robinson for eight years. In 1990, at the age of 43, he married former Miss Autralia, Tracey Pearson.

After his eight year role in Neighbours ended, he and his wife moved to Los Angeles. Since then Alan has starred in a large number of U.S. television programs, including ER, Navy NCIS, The X Files, The O.C. and The Practice, as well as movies such as Star Trek: Nemesis and X-Men.

Two of his children, Simon & Matthew are very famous like their parents. Matthew is a writer, musician and, like his father, an actor. He spends his time in both Melbourne and Los Angeles. Simon Dale, another of his sons, is a radio announcer in the United Kingdom.
  • Season Two

    © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • Season Two

    © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2006 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2006 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
More
Less