Alan Hale

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/8/1921 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Died

1/2/1990

Birth Name

Alan Hale MacKahan Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

American actor Alan Hale, a dead ringer for his father, veteran character actor and frequent Errol Flynn sidekick, Alan Hale Sr., appeared in dozens of westerns, war films, and guest starred in just as many television shows before landing the role he is best remembered for: Jonas "The Skipper" Grumby on the forever popular, iconic 1960s Sherwood Schwartz TV sitcom, Gilligan's Island (CBS).
More
Less