Alan Kalter

Follow
Alan Kalter

Born

3/21/1943, Brooklyn, New York

Birth Name

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Big Red
8.8
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT

Veteran TV announcer and voice-over artist Alan Kalter is probably best known for his 20 years announcing Late Show with David Letterman. Replacing the imitable Bill Wendell in August 1995, Kalter gradually became a go-to sketch player on the show, an area where Wendell seldom participated.

Prior to…more

Credits