Alan Reed

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/20/1907 , New York, New York, USA

Died

6/14/1977

Birth Name

Edward Bergman

Gender

Male

Biography:

Alan Reed had a long acting career in radio, television, and movies but will forever be known as the voice of Fred Flintstone in the 1960's animated series, The Flintstones. Alan was a big, burly fellow with a gravely voice that was perfect for the part of Fred. Alan passed away due to a heart attack and his last role was a cameo for his famous character Fred Flintstone.