Alan Rickman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/21/1946 , Hammersmith, London, England

Birth Name

Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman

Gender

Male

Biography:

Alan Rickman was born Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman in Hammersmith, London on the 21st of February 1946. Son of Irish/Welsh parents he attended the Royal College of Art with the plans to become a Graphic Artist. However at the age of 26, he won a scholarship at RADA and studied there for three years.

His first movie success was as the evil villian Hans Gruber in Die Hard along side Bruce Willis. Other major movie credits include Colonel Brandon in Sense and Sensibility, Truly, Madly, Deeply, Sheriff of Nottingham in Robin Hood-Prince of Thieves, Galaxy Quest and most notably Professor Severus Snape in the beloved Harry Potter film series.

Alan has won both an Emmy and a Golden Globe for his performances as an movie actor.

His first love, however, is theatre and he has passed up many choice movie roles in favour of the stage.

He is devoted to his longtime love and partner - Rima Horton and the couple have been together since the 1960's.

Alan is a true British gentleman, actor extraordinaire, adored and admired by millions, he is undeniably one of the world's finest actors.
More
Less