Alan Shepard

Follow
Alan Shepard

Born

11/18/1923, Derry, New Hampshire

Died

7/21/1998

Birth Name

Alan Bartlett Shepard, Jr.

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Alan Bartlett Shepard, Jr., Alan Shepard Jr.
9.4
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Alan Shepard, Rear Admiral USN, was the first US Astronaut in space. He was deployed in the Pacific during World War II and later attended the U.S. Naval Test Pilot School at Patuxent River, Maryland, before becoming a test pilot. During Mercury 3, Shepard rode aboard Freedom 7,…more

Credits