Alan Smithee

Follow
Alan Smithee

Born

4/25/1967, Hollywood, USA

Birth Name

Allan Smithee

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Allen Smithee, Allan Smithee, Alan Smithee Jr.
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
from IMDb

"'Alan Smithee' is a common pseudonym for directors whose film was clearly taken away from her/him and recut heavily against her/his wishes in ways that completely altered the film.
The Directors Guild contract generally does not permit a director to remove her/his name from films.…more

Credits