Alan Titchmarsh

Follow
Alan Titchmarsh

Born

5/2/1949, Ilkley, Yorkshire, UK

Birth Name

Alan Fred (I think that's right *hehe*) Titchmarsh

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Alan Titchmarch
7.6
User Rating
7 votes

Biography

EDIT

Gardener, writer and broadcaster. Educated at Ilkley County Secondary School, Shipley Art and Technology Institute, Hertfordshire College of Agriculture and Horticulture (Nat. Cert. Hort.), and Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (DipHort). Apprentice gardener, Parks Department, Ilkley (1964-68), Supervisor, Staff Training, Royal Botanic gardens (1972-74), Assistant Editor, gardening books, Hamlyn…more

Credits