Alasdair Gillis

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/6/1971 , Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

Alasdair Murray Gillis

Gender

Male

Biography:

Alasdair Gillis raised in the downtown area of Ottawa, by his mother and step-father and has an older brother. His real father was a teacher at St. Joseph's Catholic High School.

Alasdair starred on You Can't Do That On Television from his birthday 1982 until 1986 where he replaced Christine "Moose" McGlade as the host of the show.

In 1983 Roger Price the creator of YCDTOTV wanted to do a movie (UFO Kidnapped) with Alasdair as the lead, the movie was to start of another kid's drama show, but never took off.

During the years of Alanis Morissette being on the show, both Alasdair and Adam Reid, both had a crush on her and wanted the writers of YCDTOTV to write in times to kiss her.

Over the years Alasdair became a teen idol, being on "The Muppet Show" and his interview and photo shoot with the popular teen magazine "16"

One of Alasdair's favorite movies is Clockwork Orange and TV Show is Monty Python...

Alasdair is now an accomplished musician living in Ottawa