Albert Belle

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/25/1966 , Shreveport, LA

Birth Name

Albert Jojuan Belle

Gender

Male

Biography:

Surly and mercurial outfielder for the Cleveland Indians, Chicago White Sox, and Baltimore Orioles who was as famous for his volatility on and off the field as he was for his performance. Despite his volatility, Belle was one of the most feared power hitters in the game until a degenerative hip condition forced his premature retirement after the 2000 season.