Alec Newman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/27/1974 , Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Birth Name

Mark Newman

Gender

Male

Biography:

Alec Newman was born in Glasgow on the 27th of November 1974 to Sandy and Jan Newman. Raised both in Scotland and England he joined the National Youth theatre at 17 after injury ruled out a career in soccer. There he played various roles most notably Iago in Shakespeare's "Othello". Upon finishing his training both at the NYT and then at LAMDA, Newman went straight to work both on television and in the theatre, appearing in the obligatory Scots cop show "Taggart" and playing leading roles at Edinburgh's Royal Lyceum. Playing guest leads in several of Britain's leading network shows led Newman to his debut feature "Greenwich Mean Time" (1999), where he won critical acclaim for his performance. However, he has consistently returned to the British theatre, working with Cate Blanchett in the West End production of "Plenty", and leading a revival of Max Frisch's "Andorra" at London's Young Vic. Continued screen appearances include "Dune" in which he played the main protagonist, Paul Atreides. He reprised this role in "Children of Dune" and played the title role in "Frankenstein" alongside Luke Goss, Donald Sutherland and Julie Delpy. The hard hitting independent, "Principles of Lust", hit screens in early 2004, further assurance of Newman's presence in British film after an appearance in Stephen Fry's debut "Bright Young Things". Newman currently lives in Los Angeles.