Alex McArthur

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/6/1957 , Sellersville, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name

Alex Bruce McArthur

Gender

Male

Biography:

Alex McArthur, former bartender at Studio 54 and actor, was nominated for a Gemini Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, for the production Woman on Trial: The Lawrence Bemberke Story in 1993. He was born on March 6, 1957, in Telford, Pennsylvania. His initial roles as an actor were uncredited and include as a Bellboy in the 1981 production They All Laughed. He was later cast in credited roles including as Antov in Scarecrow and Mrs. King: Waiting for Godorsky, as Bo Reinecker in With Intent to Kill and as Cory Yeager in Crime of Innocence. He went on to be featured in many TV series such as Ed McBain's 87th Precinct, Touched by an Angel, Knots Landing, The Road Home, The Fifth Corner and Shoot First: A Cop's Vengeance. McArthur was featured in the 2007 film production Double or Nothing and such video productions as Madonna: The Immaculate Collection, Devil in the Flesh and Out for Blood.