Alex Rodriguez





7/27/1975 , New York, NY

Birth Name

Alexander Emmanuel Rodriguez




This talented baseball player was born on July 27,1975 in New York. He started his career playing shortstop and wearing uniform #3. He has played for the Mariners, Rangers and Yankees. Alex graduated from high school in 1993. A-rod now wears uniform #13 and plays 3rd base.

His career began by being drafted number 1 overall by the Seattle Mariners in 1993. After about 6 months in the minors, he was called up to the bigs in 1994. His first full season was 1996 and he made the all-star team and finished just one vote shy of being named MVP. After 6 very successful years with Seattle, A-Rod signed a record deal worth $252 million with the Texas Rangers. It was here that Alex experienced his best years hitting 50+ home runs all three years. In 2004, he was traded to the New York Yankees where he was moved to 3rd base. He is currently 31 years old, and his goal above all else is to win a championship.
A-Rod by the end of his career will perhaps be considered one of the top 10 players to ever play the game.