Alexa Vega

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/27/1988 , Miami, Florida, USA

Birth Name

Alexa Ellesse Vega

Gender

Female

Biography:

Alexa Vega, an American actress, singer and pianist, was born on August 27, 1988 in Miami, Florida. She debuted in the 1996 film Twister opposite Helen Hunt. After that, she made a host of guest-starring appearances on shows such as ER, Bernie Mac and Ghost Whisperer. However, she garnered world-wide attention for appearing in the Spy Kids movies beginning in 2001. Originating the role of Carmen Cortez, she stayed with the series from the original picture, through Spy Kids 4: All the Time in the World; released in 2011. Between the Spy Kids franchise, she kept busy in films such as Sleepover, State's Evidence and the 2008 underground hit Repo! The Genetic Opera. In 2009, she had a short-lived ABC Family Channel series titled Ruby and The Rockits. Alexa also made forays into music recording three songs as her character Carmen Cortez for the Spy Kids franchise. Additionally, she sang Christmas is the Time to Say 'I Love You' to coincide with the Santa Baby 2: Christmas Maybe ABC Family Channel movie of the week. Alexa has stated that she is going to focus on acting projects as she prefers those to her musical endeavors.



More
Less