We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Alexandra Barrese

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/24/1981 , Maui, Hawaii, USA

Birth Name

Alexandra Feline Barrese

Gender

Female

Biography:

American model-turned-actress Alexandra "Sasha" Barrese, most known for her roles as Sally Franklin on WB's Run of the House and bride-in-waiting Tracy Garner in the 2009 hit comedy The Hangover, was raised by her actress mom Katherine in Maui, Hawaii and in Paris until she was four years old. Her mother, who was modeling then, brought her along to work and that got Sasha opportunities to work as a child model too. They then moved to the United States where her mother pursued a career in acting.

In 1989, Barrese debuted on the big screen and appeared with her mother in the movie Homer and Eddie. The following year, she played the child version of her mother's character Jezebel in the thriller drama Jezebel's Kiss. She took a break from acting and focused on her education. Throughout her life as a student, Sasha attended 15 different schools including Ojai Private School in Ojai Valley, California where she finished middle school in 1995. Barrese then graduated from Tabor Academy in Marion, Massachusetts in 1999. While she was studying, she worked as a part-time model for NEXT, Elite, and Guess.

After graduation, she began landing projects in film and television including the comedies Dropping Out (2000) and Legally Blonde (2001) and the suspense thrillers Hellraiser: Inferno (2000) and The Ring (2002). Sasha made her television debut in an episode of ABC's popular family comedy Boy Meets World in 1999. Apart from her series regular stint for one season in Run of the House, Barrese also made notable appearances in prime-time shows like Just Shoot Me, LAX, and Supernatural. In 2009, she portrayed the bride-to-be of Phil Wenneck (Bradley Cooper), who went on a drunken Las Vegas misadventure with his groomsmen prior to his wedding in The Hangover.