Alexei Sayle

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/7/1952 , Anfield, Liverpool, England

Birth Name

Alexei David Sayle

Gender

Male

Biography:

Stand-up comedian who rose to prominence in the early 1980s, as a part of the new Alternative comedy scene. His television credits include: appearances on the late-night show OTT, The Young Ones and his own series': Alexei Sayle's Stuff and The All New Alexei Sayle Show.

Alexei has published many books and has also released several singles; the most famous of which was 'Ullo John got a new motor?', which reached No. 15 in the U.K. Top 40 in February 1984.