Alexis Thorpe

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/19/1980 , Canyon Lake, Califonia, USA

Birth Name

Alexis Ann Thorpe

Gender

Female

Biography:

Alexis left the role of DAYS Cassie DiMera in the fall of October 2003. Although she returned for a one-day guest shot in August 2004, Alexis is the only one of the original Salem Stalker victims not to return to the show on a recurring guest or contract basis. Alexis is looking at new career opportunities, but has said she is interested in returning if something can be worked out.



From NBC.com (official reprint biography):



Thorpe made her first foray into acting when a childhood friend dragged her along for moral support during her audition for a local production of "Annie." After watching her friend audition, she gained the confidence to get up on stage and try it herself. A short while later she earned her first professional role portraying Wendy in the musical "Peter Pan" at the Canyon Lake Theatre. After high school graduation, an appearance in a workshop production of the musical "Assassins" caught the eye of an agent, who immediately signed the budding actress. Two weeks later, Thorpe received her SAG card playing a model in the movie "The Adventure of Rocky and Bullwinkel," directed by Des McAnuff. Thorpe also starred in the Sony Pictures release "The Forsaken," portraying a Vampire named Teddy.



No stranger to daytime television, Thorpe portrayed teen diva Rianna on "The Young and the Restless" for two years.



When she isn't working, Thorpe enjoys rock climbing, golf, shopping, and exploring her new passion, gardening. She resides in Los Angeles with her 2 dogs (a Boxer named Toby and a Maltese named Samson) and her Himalayan cat named Chloe. Born in Newport Beach, California, Alexis is the oldest of four children. She celebrates her birthday on April 19.
More
Less