Alfonso Ribeiro

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/21/1971 , Washingston Heights, Manhattan, New York, USA

Birth Name

Alfonso Lincoln Ribeiro

Gender

Male

Biography:

Alfonso Ribeiro made his acting debut at the age of eight on the PBS drama series "Oye Willie" and at ten years old released since such as "Dance Baby", "Not Too Young", "Sneak Away With Me", and "Time Bomb".

It was in 1984 during his run as "The Tap Dance Kid" that Alfonso caught the eye of television executives and the King of Pop Michael Jackson. Jackson was so impressed with his performance he cast Alfonso to dance with him in a commercial for Pepsi. NBC network executives soon came knocking and Alfonso made the transition to television as Alfonso Spears. For three years Alfonso teamed up as Ricky Schroder's best friend. It is a friendship that continues today.

Following the cancellation of Silver Spoons, Alfonso has been best known for his role in The Fresh Prince of Bel Air as well as roles in In The House and as host of Your Big Break. Returning to New York City, his most recent appearance has been in the role of Willie in the musical Golden Boy which earned him an Outer Critics Circle Award nomination. Alfonso has recently married his girlfriend of four years Robin and they are expecting their first child in September.
  • © 2006 Michael Desmond/FOX Broadcasting Co.
  • © 2006 Joe Viles/FOX Broadcasting Co.