Alfred Hitchcock

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/13/1899 , Leytonstone, London, England

Died

4/29/1980

Birth Name

Alfred Joseph Hitchcock

Gender

Male

Biography:

Alfred Hitchcock was born in England in 1899 to Emma Hitchcock and her husband William, a greengrocer in London's East End. In 1920, Alfred got the chance to work in the film industry when he became a title designer for Islington Studios. For two years he worked there, designing title cards and the dialogue slates for silent pictures, but in 1923 the director of Always Tell Your Wife fell ill, and Alfred stepped in to finish the picture. Hitchcock's superiors were impressed with his work, and soon gave him a number of other directing projects. He went on to create some of the most famous and influential films in history, in a career spanning six decades. Best known for his thrillers, Hitchcock's work shaped the look and feel of horror, suspense, and mystery films from the black & white era, through to color, and on to the present day.

More
Less