Ali Larter

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/28/1976 , Cherry Hill, New Jersey, USA

Birth Name

Alison Elizabeth Larter

Gender

Female

Biography:

New Jersey native Ali Larter began her career as a model at the age of 13 before moving to Los Angeles to pursue her acting career. She started off on stage and guest starring on numerous television shows, including Chicago Hope, Just Shoot Me, and Dawson's Creek before landing her first film role in the independent feature Casanova Falling. But it was her role in Varsity Blues opposite James Van Der Beek that really caught the attention of audiences.Her breakthrough role required her to wear a bikini made entirely out of whipped cream. It made an impression on Van Der Beek's character and quickly made an equally strong impression on casting directors. Larter soon found herself winning roles in several major projects over the course of 1999. First up was Drive Me Crazy with Melissa Joan Hart, in which Larter played Adrian Grenier's girlfriend. She followed that up with The House on Haunted Hill, in which she played one of several victims (including Taye Diggs) who are offered a million dollars to spend the night in a haunted house.

Larter's next major film role is in Final Destination with Devon Sawa and Kerr Smith. In it, she plays one of several passengers who disembark an airplane when one of them (Sawa) has a vision that the plane will crash. The plane does, but the victim's relief is short-lived. Soon thereafter, one by one, they each start to die in mysterious ways. The film promises to be much more than just another horror film, particularly with its intriguing theme about fate and death. If the film does well, it could finally be the one that puts Ali Larter permanently on the list of sought-after young actresses.



Heroes has been her big break through where she plays Niki, the super hero with a split personality. However it is unknown is she will continue playing her character until the end of the show.
  • © 2008 NBC Universal, Inc.
  • © 2007 NBC Universal, Inc.
  • Season Two

    Mitchell Haaseth/NBC Universal Photo
  • © 2006 Mitch Haaseth/NBC Universal Photo
More
Less