Ali MacGraw

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/1/1938 , Pound Ridge, New York, USA

Birth Name

Alice MacGraw

Gender

Female

Biography:

Ali MacGraw studied at Wellesley College, and began her career as a fashion model in 1960. After meeting then actor/producer Robert Evans, she entered into the film industry and appeared in the film A Lovely Way to Die in 1968, closely followed with the sleeper hit Goodbye, Columbus in 1969. On October 24th, 1969, Ali married Robert Evans and went on to star in the successful motion picture Love Story which made her an international name. Her next film The Getaway would take two years and would cause such a stir when she fell in love with her co-star Steve McQueen and married him in 1973 (later divoring him in 1978). Ali basically dropped out of the spotlight and became an author.