Alice Drummond

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/21/1928 , Pawtucket, Rhode Island, USA

Died

11/30/2016

Birth Name

Alice Elizabeth Ruyter

Gender

Female

Biography:

Alice Drummond was a veteran American stage and television actress born on May 21, 1928 in Pawtucket, Rhode Island as Alice Elizabeth Ruyter. Here parents were Arthur Ruyter, an auto mechanic, and the former Sarah Irene Alker, a secretary. Alice graduated Phi Beta Kappa from Pembroke College in 1950, (Brown University’s women’s school at the time). She married Paul Drummond in 1951, and they eventually moved to Manhattan, where she acted professionally. Alice and her husband, Paul Drummond, separated in 1975 and divorced the next year. Ms. Drummond died November 30, 2016 in the Bronx from complications due to a fall two months earlier. No immediate family members survive.


Among the movies she starred in were Advice From A Caterpillar in 1999 directed by Don Scardino, Doubt in 2008 opposite Meryl Streep and Philip Seymour Hoffman, Furry Vengeance in 2010 with Brendan Fraser and Brooke Shields and Ghostbusters in 1984, where she had her notable role as the librarian who was frightened by an evil spirit opposite Bill Murray, Dan Akroyd and Sigourney Weaver. Drummond also appeared in the TV series Dark Shadows as Nurse Jackson and the CBS soap opera Where The Heart Is portraying the role of Loretta Jardin. She was nominated for a 1970 Tony Award as Best Supporting Actress for her portrayal of Mrs. Lee in The Chinese and Dr. Fish. Other films she appeared into were the American drama film, Awakenings, in 1990 with Robert De Niro and Robin Williams, Ace Ventura : Pet Detective in 1994 and Oprah Winfrey Presents : Mitch Albom's For One More Day in 2007.