Alice Faye

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/5/1915 , New York, New York, USA

Died

5/9/1998

Birth Name

Alice Jeanne Leppert

Gender

Female

Biography:

As A&E's Biography put it, "She rose from the mean streets of New York's Hell's Kitchen to become the most famous singing actress in the world. When the pressures of fame became too much, she had the courage to leave Hollywood on her own terms". Alice Faye was born Alice Jeanne Leppert in NYC on May 5, 1915. She was to become one of Hollywood's biggest stars of the late 1930's and early 1940's.

She started her career as a singer, but later gravitated to film roles. Alice's first role was in the film SCANDALS in 1934 where she played Mona Vale. Lillian Harvey was set to play the lead role in this film, but quit. Alice inherited the part. She went on to star in Tinseltown's popular and lucrative cookie-cutter musicals and with her distinctive contralto, introduced several songs that became pop standards, notably "You'll Never Know" in the film HELLO, FRISCO, HELLO in 1943.

Her movie career ended in 1945 when Betty Grable replaced her as Hollywood's favorite musical-comedy actress.

Her life after Hollywood was charmingly simple. She was married to Hoosier Phil Harris from 1941-1995 in a union that produced two daughters. She had previously been married to Tony Martin for four years. Alice had always said that her family always came before her professional life.

She went back to Hollywood to make STATE FAIR in 1962. At that time she said, "I don't know what happened to the picture business. I'm sorry I went back to find out. Such a shame." Her last film was THE MAGIC OF LASSIE in 1978 opposite Jimmy Stewart. Most of her films are big hits at revival theaters across the country, confirming the power she had in the wonderful performances she gave. Ironically, Alice is more popular in Britain than in the US.

Four days after her birthday on May 9, 1998, Alice Faye died in Rancho Mirage, California of natural causes. She was 83 years old.