Alice Ghostley

Follow
Alice Ghostley

Born

8/14/1926, Eve, Missouri, USA

Died

9/21/2007

Birth Name

Alicia Margaret Ghostley

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Alicia Ghostley, Alice Ghostly
8.0
User Rating
19 votes

Biography

EDIT

While essentially a comedic actress best known to her television audience as the shy, anxiety-ridden, supernatural housekeeper Esmerelda on the ABC sitcom, Bewitched, and as the batty Bernice Clifton (a role which earned her an Emmy nomination in 1992) on CBS' comedy series, Designing Women, Alice Ghostley was…more

Credits