Alice Ghostley

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/14/1926 , Eve, Missouri, USA

Died

9/21/2007

Birth Name

Alicia Margaret Ghostley

Gender

Female

Biography:

While essentially a comedic actress best known to her television audience as the shy, anxiety-ridden, supernatural housekeeper Esmerelda on the ABC sitcom, Bewitched, and as the batty Bernice Clifton (a role which earned her an Emmy nomination in 1992) on CBS' comedy series, Designing Women, Alice Ghostley was also an accomplished singer and Broadway performer who won a Tony Award as Best Featured Actress in a Drama in 1965 for her portrayal of Mavis Parodus Bryson, the unconventional sister to Iris Patrodus Brustein, played by leading lady Rita Moreno in Lorraine Hansberry's The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window.

More
Less