Alida Valli

Follow
Alida Valli

Born

5/31/1921, Pola, Istria, Italy

Died

4/22/2006

Birth Name

Alida Maria Laura von Altenburger

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Alida Altenburger, Valli
9.3
out of 10
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
This enigmatic, dark-haired foreign import was dubbed "The Next Garbo" but didn't live up to post-war expectations despite her cool, patrician beauty, remote allure and significant talent. Born in Pola, Italy (now Croatia), on May 3, 1921, the daughter of an Austrian journalist and professor and Italian homemaker,…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Alida Valli yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW