Alison Kelly

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/30/1980 , Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA

Birth Name

Alison Dahlgren Kelley

Gender

Female

Biography:

Alison began making her own clothes in her hometown, Cape Cod, at the tender age of 14. She has since studied and worked at fashion and other arts in such far-flung places as Mexico, Italy, and California. Alison has had 2 years intensive: BFA in Fashion Design at Massachusetts College of Art (MassArt) and did a 1-year intensive program in Italy at Lorenzo de Medici.


Alison is currently living and working in Brooklyn, New York, while her line of women's apparel graces the likes of Juliette Lewis, Anne Heche and Hilary Duff.



When she was 18 she moved to a city in central Mexico and she studied fine arts, fell in love with silver-smithing. They taught her how to use old jewelry techniques to make her own jewelry.



Her newest clothing line dahl is made up of clothes that embody the spirit of the gracious warrior. The clothes are emotional and powerful and make women feel like they can do anything they want to they speak to you, with their own story and soul.
  • © 2006 Mark Abrahams/NBC Universal Photo
  • © 2006 Mark Abrahams/NBC Universal Photo
  • © 2006 Bravo Network