Alison Pill

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/27/1985 , Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

Alison Courtney Pill

Gender

Female

Biography:

Alison Pill is a Canadian actress who was born on November 27th, 1985 in Toronto, Ontario. After graduating from the Vaughan Road Academy, Pill began auditioning for plays, films and television programs. Her first major television appearance was as Grace Webster in "The Book of Daniel," a prime-time drama that aired on NBC in 2006. In the same year, Pill appeared in "The Lieutenant of Irishmore," a play written by Martin McDonagh; she received a Tony nomination for her work in that production. In 2008, Pill landed her first major film role: Anne Kronenberg, Harvey Milk's campaign manager, in the Sean Penn biopic "Milk." Alison Pill's current projects include "The Treatment" and "The Newsroom," both serial dramas on HBO. The actress recently announced her engagement to fellow Canadian Jay Baruchel, a successful comic actor from Montreal whose film credits include "Knocked Up," "Tropic Thunder," "She's Out of My League" and "How to Train Your Dragon."



  • © 2005 NBC Universal Photo
More
Less