Alistair Cooke

Follow
Alistair Cooke

Born

11/20/1908, Salford, UK

Died

3/30/2004

Birth Name

Alfred Cooke

Gender

Male
9.0
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
Alfred Cooke was born in Salford, in Lancashire (UK) on 20th November 1908. Having been educated at Jesus College, Cambridge he went to the United States on a Commonwealth Fund Fellowship to study at Harvard and Yale. In 1934, Cooke started working at the BBC in London where…more

Credits