Allan Eastman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/6/1948 , Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Birth Name

Haldon Darryl Allan Eastman

Gender

Male

Biography:

Allan was born in Manitoba in 1948 and after studying politics and literature at the University of Manitoba he studied filmmaking at the Film School of the University of Bristol. He wrote and directed A Sweeter Song in 1975 (released in 1976), which led to a number of directing gigs with various television shows including Gene Roddenberry's Andromeda, Dracula: The Series, Degrassi: The Next Generation, Counterstrike and Poltergeist: The Legacy (among others). In 1986, he wed Croatian actress Cynthia Ashperger (then Cintija Ašperger), and the two soon had a daughter, Sybil Ana.