Allan Lane

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/22/1909 , Mishawaka, Indiana, USA

Died

10/27/1973

Birth Name

Harry Leonard Albershart

Gender

Male

Biography:

Allan Lane was a veteran of over 100 movies (mostly westerns and war films) before he turned to television at the end of his career. Ironically, although he was well-known as Allan 'Rocky' Lane in the late-forties and early-fifties (for playing characters named after himself in 60-minute Saturday-morning westerns), he went uncredited in his most famous role of all - as the voice of Ed, the talking horse, on the television classic, Mister Ed. Allan also supplied the singing voice for Ed in several episodes, as well on the show's title song.

In 2003, 30 years after he passed away, Allan Lane was recognized posthumously with a TV Land Award for "Favorite Pet-Human Relationship" - for the enduring, warm friendship shared by Ed and Wilbur Post, a friendship which will last as long as there are TV reruns.