Allen Jones

Follow
Allen Jones

Born

6/2/1978, Gainesville, Georgia, USA

Birth Name

Allen Lloyd Jones

Gender

Male

Also Known As

AJ Styles, 'The Phenomenal' A. J. Styles, Air Styles, "Phenomenal" A.J. Styles, Mr. Olympia, The Phenomenal One, Allen Jones Styles, A.J. Styles, Allen Styles
9.1
out of 10
User Rating
16 votes

Biography

EDIT
AJ Styles made his pro debut in 1999.
He is a former wrestler in NWA Wildside, WCW, WWA and ROH.

He has been a mainstay in TNA since 2002.

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • He along with Tomko lost their TNA Tag Team Championship in a 3 Way match between Super Eric & Kaz and LAX on 4.17.08.

    • In May of 2008, AJ Styles successfully defended his NKPW Junior Heavyweight title against Ryuji Hijikata and Hung Tyun.

    • On December 20th, 2007, AJ participated in the Inoki Genome Federation promotion's wrestling show in Tokyo and he defeated former TNA wrestler Senshi.

    • He along with Tomko captured the TNA World Tag Team belts on October 14th, 2007 during the No Surrender PPV from Team PacMan.

    • During his time in NWA Wildside he wrestled briefly under the name of Mr. Olympia.

    • AJ has had the same entrance theme music recorded in 3 different ways since 2002 in TNA.
      The song is called "I Am" by Dale Oliver.

    • Dave Meltzer of the Wrestling Observer Newsletter, named him the best Highflier of 2005.

    • He has had his most success in TNA.
      His credentials include:

      NWA World Heavyweight Championship:(3)
      TNA X Division Championship: (6)
      NWA World Tag Team Championship: (4)

    • He is a former Heavyweight Champion of a Christian-based wrestling promotion, the Christian Wrestling Federation.

    • He and Ken Anderson, better known as Ken Kennedy in the WWE, are good friends.

    • The Three-Way X-Divison Title match from TNA's Unbreakable PPV in 2005 that AJ had against Samoa Joe and Christopher Daniels, got a 5-star rating.

    • During his wrestling career he has had many managers. They include:

      Jeff G. Bailey - NWA Wildside
      Mick Foley - ROH
      Mortimer Plumtree - TNA
      Vince Russo - TNA
      Larry Zbyszko - TNA

    • On March 11th, 2007, AJ along with Rhino, wrestled in the first ever Elevation X match.

    • AJ was trained by fellow pro-wrestler, Rick Michaels.

    • Before he started pro-wrestling, he went to college on a partial wrestling scholarship.

    • After the WCW promotion folded, he was offered a contract with the WWF. They offered him not much money and wanted him to relocate. He declined because of his family and because he could earn more with Indy promotions.

    • His son's middle name was taken from Christopher Daniels' last name.
      They are very good friends in and out of the ring.

    • During his short stint in WCW, he was a part of a tag team named, Air Paris.

    • On May 3rd 2005 his wife Wendy gave birth to a son named Ajay Kovell Jones

    • AJ will have his first telvised match against Kurt Angle on TNA iMPACT January 18th 2007.

    • Styles is helping to develop the first TNA video game, called TNA iMPACT!

    • AJ Styles is the only Triple Crown winner in TNA history.

    • He was named "Mr. TNA" for 3 straight years (2003-2005).

    • Is a former multi-time NWA World Champion

  • Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • Just plain phenomenal He was named "Mr. TNA" for 3 straight years (2003-2005)

    10
    Just plain phenomenal AJ styles IS wrestling. lets just face it. he is definitely without a doubt, one of my favorite superstars in tna. He is also one of the most underrated people ever AJ is the best Highflier. Dave Meltzer of the Wrestling Observer Newsletter, named him the best High flier of 2005. AJ Styles has won many championships in TNA. they are NWA World Heavyweight Championship:(3) TNA X Division Championship: (6) NWA World Tag Team Championship: (5)(Jerry Lynn, Abyss, 2 times with Christopher Daniels and Tomko)"The Phenomenal" AJ Styles is a three-time Triple Crown champion in TNA Wrestling and regarded a the most innovative superstar in the sport today. AJ has had great feuds with Abyss, His friend Christopher Daniels(greatest rivalry The Three-Way X-Division Title match from TNA's Unbreakable PPV in 2005 that AJ had against Samoa Joe and Christopher Daniels, got a 5-star rating)Christan Gage has helped AJ get to the next step and now Kurt Angle over Karen. AJ does some of the greatest innovative moves ever in the styles clash, The spinal tap, and The Pela. I hope that AJ goes over to the WWE had help the WWE become more Innovative, and AJ wins many championships in the WWE included the WWE championshipmoreless
  • one word. phenomonal

    9.7
    aj styles IS wrestling. lets just face it. he is definetly without a doubt, one of my favorite superstars in tna. He is also one of the most underated people ever. do you know why wrestlers amongst the undertaker, the rock, stone cold steve austin, shawn micheals, ric flair, and triple h are future hall of famers? because they are not just wrestlers, they are simply entertainers. They Were also all in the wwe. in my mind, i think if styles was in wwe he would be more famous than he is right now. but thats just the thing. aj styles is a better wrestler than batista and alot of other wwe superstars, but because wwe is such a big company, nobody would know the difference between an actor and aj styles. so you see, aj styles is simply better, and no one deserves more than him. lets just face it, he is wrestling.moreless
More
Less