Allison Janney

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/19/1959 , Dayton, Ohio, USA

Birth Name

Allison Brooks Janney

Gender

Female

Biography:

Allison comes from a family of performers -- her mother was an actress and her father and brother are musicians.

Her youthful dreams of becoming an Olympic figure skater were curtailed by an accident in which she was injured colliding with a glass door.

Education:
Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio
Neighborhood Playhouse, New York
Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, London

Discovered by Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward

Height: 6' 0"

Became engaged to actor Richard Jenik on May 17, 2004

More
Less