Ally Sheedy

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/13/1962 , New York, New York, USA

Birth Name

Alexandra Elizabeth Sheedy

Gender

Female

Biography:

Ally Sheedy was born June 13, 1962, in New York City, New York. Sheedy began dancing with the American Ballet Theatre at age six, and became a best-selling children's book author when she only twelve years old. Everyone assumed Sheedy would pursue ballet as a career choice. However, she surprised everyone when she abruptly stopped dancing at fourteen years old. At that point, Sheedy decided to turn her focus to acting instead of dancing. When she turned eighteen years old, Sheedy moved from New York City to Los Angeles in order to attend drama classes at the University of Southern California. Soon after arriving in Los Angeles, Sheedy landed several guest roles on multiple TV series including The Best Little Girl in the World, The Day the Loving Stopped, Splendor in the Grass, Homeroom and Hill Street Blues. Her first film debut was playing opposite Sean Penn in the 1983 drama Bad Boys. However, Sheedy is best known for her roles in two Brat Pack films, St. Elmo's Fire and The Breakfast Club.



  • © 2008 Disney • ABC Television Group
More
Less