Alma Cogan

Follow
Alma Cogan

Born

5/19/1932, London, England

Died

10/26/1966

Birth Name

Alma Angela

Gender

0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
Alma Cogan's mother actually pushed her toward a career as a singer and stage performer. In 1948, at age 16, she was spotted in the chorus of High Button Shoes by EMI staff producer Walter J. Ridley who signed her to the HMV label. Cogan began her career…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes