Amanda Aday

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/21/1981 , New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Amanda Lee Aday

Gender

Female

Biography:

At a very young age Amanda knew that her calling was in the entertainment industry. Aware that a formal education in theatre was necessary she began attending Stagedoor Manor Performing Arts Training Center in 1990 and continued there for six years. She then went on to graduate from Idyllwild Arts Academy, a prestigious private boarding school dedicated to enriching and educating young artists in a strict enviroment. Amanda Lee furthered her education as a theatre major at California Instittute of the Arts, where she performed in such ground-breaking plays as "Danny and the Deep Blue Sea" by John Patrick Shanley and the one-woman show "The Twirler" by Jane Martin. Recently Amanda starred in HBO's Carnivale as Dora Mae Dreifuss the infamous cootch dancer.