Amanda Baker

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/22/1979 , Charleston, South Carolina, USA

Birth Name

Laura Amanda Baker

Gender

Female

Biography:

Born in 1979 and originally from Charleston, South Carolina, Amanda received her degree in business marketing at the University of South Carolina before breaking into a television career. She is the daughter of D. F. Keels Baker and Laura Baker, and has a sister, Candy. She has co-starred in a number of made-for-television movies, including Hello Sister, Goodbye Life (with Lacey Chabert) and The Dead Will Tell (with Anne Heche), and has appeared in the series One Tree Hill and General Hospital: Night Shift before landing the contract role of Babe Carey on All My Children in 2007, replacing the departing Alexa Havins.